STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Consequently, the respondent ultimately decided not to hire the complainant because of her exam score, not because of her conviction record, as required to satisfy Wis. Stat. § 111.322.

However, even if the respondent had eliminated the complainant from consideration because of her conviction record, the exception stated in Wis. Stat. § 111.335(1)(c)1. would apply here. This statutory provision states:

111.335(1)(c) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ or license, or to bar or terminate from employment or licensing, any individual who:

1. Has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity...

The records upon which the respondent reasonably relied in performing criminal history background checks of applicants for police officer positions, i.e., DOJ and CCAP, stated, as the complainant concedes, that the complainant was convicted of the felony of aggravated battery.