STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] This can be accomplished by looking at what the complainant alleges and to any other assertions by the complainant which provide an indication of the nature of his claim.)

The complainant alleges that he was discriminated against on the basis of age because two co-workers called him "old man" a lot.

Under the WFEA, it is an act of employment discrimination to "discriminate against any individual...in terms, conditions or privileges of employment...because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321." Wis. Stat. § 111.322. The WFEA provides that "no employer...may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of age..." Wis. Stat. § 111.321.

The complainant is essentially alleging that the age-based name calling he experienced created a hostile work environment. The hostile-environment principle was first recognized in a Title VII action, Rogers v.