In the matter of the unemployment benefit claim of
[…] Stats. (118.19(2)) and section PI 3.03 (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6), Wis. Adm. Code. The permit is recognized as a substandard instrument given to an unqualified person."
There were occasions in his tenure when the employe was without a permit. Such was the case in the 1978-79 school year. He taught until November 27, 1978 (week 48), when he was dismissed because he did not have a teaching license.
Section 108.04(1)(f), Stats., provides:
"If an employee is required by law to have a license, issued by a governmental agency, to perform his customary work for an employer, the employee shall not be eligible for benefits from the employer's account while the employe's employment was suspended or terminated because his license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed due to his own fault, until he has a valid license to perform such work."
During his four years with the employer, the employe made no attempt whatsoever to fulfill the requirement for a regular teaching license. His failure to have such a license was clearly due to his own fault.