BEFORE THE
[…] The business of the transferors is the operation of pizza restaurants. A small aspect of that business -- an "activity" -- is the operation of a personnel function adequate to provide staffing, but this by no means constitutes anything approaching the "business" of the transferor.

The record also fails to establish that the transferee in this case, Rocky Rococo Payroll Clearing Corporation, employs substantially the same employes as those employed with the transferor in connection with the business transferred.  As the Administrative Law Judge noted, section 108.02 (12), Stats., provides the basis for determining whether a person is an employe of a particular employer.  Section 108.02 (12)(a) provides that the word "employe" means any individual who is or has been "performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit" with further exceptions not relevant here.