BEFORE THE
[…] DECISION

The Appeal Tribunal Decision is modified to conform with the foregoing and, as modified, is affirmed.

Dated and mailed May 12, 1989
110 - CD7303  ER 460  ER 464  ER 470.05

Hugh C. Henderson, Chairman

/s/ Carl W. Thompson, Commissioner

/s/ Pamela I. Anderson, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

In order for a business to demonstrate that it is a voluntary successor to the unemployment compensation account or accounts of some other employer or employers, that business must demonstrate the applicability of the provisions of section 108.16 (8)(b)1. and 2., Stats., which provides:

"If the business of any employer is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter, if the Department determines that all of the following conditions have been satisfied:

"1. The transferee has continued or resumed the business of the transferor, in the same establishment or elsewhere; or the transferee has employed substantially the same employes as those employed by the transferor in connection with the business transferred.