STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] By Order dated December 3, 1992, LIRC ordered that additional hearing be held in this matter and such hearing was held on June 1, 1994. At that hearing, the applicant's attorney offered evidence as to the timeliness of applicant's appeal in the form of affidavits. At issue is whether applicant has established that his petition was timely, and if not, whether applicant has established that the untimely petition was for a reason beyond the applicant's control. Section 102.18 (3) of the statutes provides, in part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's findings and order to the party's last-known address. The commission shall dismiss a petition which is not timely filed unless the petitioner shows probable good cause that the reason for failure to timely file was beyond the petitioner's control. . ."

Section LIRC 1.02 of the Wisconsin Administrative Code provides in relevant part as follows: